Home|Suche|Sitemap|Webmail

Startseite FSU

Workshop: C-projective geometry and related geometric structures - perspectives and possibilities of cooperation


 The Workshop takes place at the ANU Campus in Kioloa from March 31 to April 2.

Participants:

Alexey Bolsinov (Loughborough)

Andreas Cap (Vienna)

Mike Eastwood (Canberra)

Rod Gover (Auckland)

Vladimir Matveev (Jena)

Katharina Neusser (Canberra)

Katja Sagerschnig (Canberra)

Stefan Rosemann (Jena)

Konrad Schöbel (Jena)

Dennis The (Canberra)

Andreas Vollmer (Jena)

Travis Willis (Canberra)

Organizers:

Vladimir Matveev (Jena), Katharina Neusser (Canberra), Katja Sagerschnig (Canberra)

Schedule:

Sunday (Arrival)

Monday

10:00-11:00
Mike Eastwood:
"Backgrounds of c-projective geometry"

11:00-13:00
Working groups:
(a) "Backgrounds of c-projective geometry: tractor calculus"
(b) "Separation of variables and applications of representation theory methods"

13:00-14:00
Lunch

14:00-16:00
Working groups:
(a) "Killing tensors from different viewpoints"
(b) "Backgrounds of c-projective geometry: metrisation problem and metric c-projective geometry"

16:30-17:30
"Open problems in c-projective geometry"
Moderation: Vladimir Matveev

18:00-19:00
Dinner

19:00-
Joint discussion

Tuesday

10:00-11:00
Alexey Bolsinov:
"C-projective geometry from projective geometry: splitting and gluing and local classification"

11:00-13:00
Working groups:
(a) "Symmetries of parabolic geometries and lineaization problem"
(b) "Backgrounds of c-projective geometry: Yano-Obata conjecture"

13:00-14:00
Lunch

14:00-17:00
Working groups:
(a) "Cartan geometry and c-projective geometry "
(b) "Backgrounds of c-projective geometry: applications in Kähler geometry"

17:30-22:00
Joint dinner and discussion on the perspectives of cooperation and joint grant projects
at the meeting and dining place

Wednesday

10:00-11:00
Andreas Cap:
"C-projective compactness"

11:00-13:00
Working groups:
(a) "Backgrounds of c-projective geometry: possible generalisations"
(b) "Separation of variables on Kähler manifolds"

13:00-14:00
Lunch

14:00-16:00
Working groups:
(a) "Killing tensors in the presence of an Einstein metric."
(b) "Backgrounds of c-projective geometry: symplectic and complex-geometric methods"

16:30-17:30
"Open problems in parabolic geometry"
Moderation: Rod Gover

18:00-19:00
Dinner

19:00-
Joint discussion

Thursday (Departure)